Specifically, S.L. 2012-16
[…] The act exempts a few entities from disclosing this information because they already are required to report it to a state agency—(1) nonprofits required to report to the NC Medical Care Commission; (2) nonprofits required to report to the Local Government Commission; and (3) certain private colleges required to report to the State. These entities must provide information on their public websites about how to access the information, though.
In addition to these new requirements, G.S. 159-40 allows a city or county that appropriates at least $1,000 in any fiscal year to a nonprofit entity to require that the nonprofit “have an audit performed for the fiscal year in which the funds are received. . . .” and file a copy of that audit with the local government. There are certain entities that are exempt from this requirement, including volunteer fire departments, rescue squads, and ambulance squads.