Consolidated Human Services Agencies and the NC Local Health Department Accreditation Program
[…] G.S. 153A-77(a) (emphasis added). This statutory language does not appear to allow the commissioners to assume only some of a board’s powers and duties – it seems to be an all-or-nothing proposition. Further, G.S. 153A-76—the state statute that generally permits county commissioners to organize county government—specifically prohibits assigning elsewhere “a function or duty assigned by law to a particular office, position, department, board, commission, or agency” (emphasis added). As I explained previously, when a CHSA is created its governing board acquires the powers and duties of a local board of health, including those that pertain to the agency’s accreditation.