Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
[…] G.S. 153A-122. Unlike development regulations, these county ordinances can be applied in the municipal extraterritorial area.
These regulations are often referred to as “general police power” ordinances. They are authorized by Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. Within this Article there is both a general authorization of ordinances and a number of specific types of ordinances that are explicitly set forth. The general authorization is G.S. 153A-121, which allows counties to adopt regulations to protect the “health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county” and to prevent nuisances. Article 6 also includes authorization for a variety of specific ordinances. These include regulations on abandoned and junk cars, public health nuisances, flea markets, places of amusement, outdoor advertising, solar collectors, and cisterns.