Categories
[…] The court upheld the legality of an ordinance aimed at curbing objectionable towing practices and rejected a challenge to an ordinance prohibiting cell phone use by drivers 18 years of age or older.  This blog post analyzes King and what it means for the general ordinance making authority of local governments.

What is the “police power”?

The term “police power” often confuses people.  It does not in most instances refer to law enforcement.  Rather, in the local government context, the term stands for the broad authority the General Assembly has delegated to cities and counties in G.S. 160A-174 and G.S. 153A-121, respectively, to enact ordinances governing “acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of [their] citizens and the peace and dignity of [their jurisdictions].”  (It also includes the authority to define and abate nuisances.)  The police power underlies ordinances involving matters as diverse as loud noises, dangerous animals, door-to-door solicitations, overgrown vegetation, and business regulation.