Categories
[…] Thereafter the court frequently invalidated local government measures, especially those involving taxes or fees or the provision of services.  See generally David W. Owens, Local Gov’t Auth. to Implement Smart Growth Programs:  Dillon’s Rule, Legislative Reform, and the Current State of Affairs in North Carolina,  35 Wake Forest L. Rev. 671 (2000).

In 1971 the General Assembly appeared to overrule Dillon’s Rule, at least for cities, by enacting G.S. 160A-4.  Section 160A-4 declares that the provisions of Chapter 160A – the basic laws pertaining to municipalities – “shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplemental powers . . . reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect.”  In 1973, by enacting G.S. 153A-4, the legislature endorsed a nearly identical rule of construction for the primary statutes regarding counties.