Nuisance Abatement and Local Governments: What a Mess – Part II
[…] After all, building condemnation and nuisance abatement are both predicated on the removal of public health and safety hazards. Neither type of process requires the payment of compensation for property destroyed in the removal or curing of the hazard. Are the procedural rules that apply to the abatement of public nuisances any different?
Required Procedures for Nuisance Abatement
The two sources of legal authority enabling a municipality to abate a public nuisance are G.S. 160A-174(a) and G.S. 160A-193. The first provides that a “city may by ordinance . . . . define and abate nuisances.” G.S. 160A-193(a) does not require the adoption of an ordinance and provides that a city “shall have authority to summarily remove, abate, or remedy everything . . . that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety.” The first statute may be interpreted to provide authority to declare certain classes of situations (e.g., tall grass and overgrown vegetation on lots) to be nuisances per se.