Nuisance Abatement and Local Governments: What a Mess – Part II
[…] What procedures, if any, are required to comport with due process if a nuisance is abated administratively without specific judicial authorization? Note that G.S. 160A-193 permits a city to “summarily remove, abate, or remedy” that which is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety. (Italics added.) Summary action is understood to mean that governments may dispense with certain procedural steps in appropriate circumstances. There is no mention of “summary” abatement in G.S. 160A-174 or G.S. 153A-121. Compare these with G.S. 153A-140, which declares that authority under that section “may only be exercised upon adequate notice, the right to a hearing, and the right to appeal to the General Court of Justice.“ How can these statutes be interpreted or reconciled?
Nuisance Statute Deficiencies
The deficiencies of G.S. 160A-174, G.S. 160A-193, and G.S. 153A-121 can be gleaned from the case of Monroe v. City of New Bern, 158 N.C. App. 275, 580 S.E.2d 372 (2003), cert. denied, 357 N.C. 461 (2003).