Incorporation by Reference of Maps and Outside Materials in Local Development Regulations
[…] G.S. 160D-105(b). The ordinance can incorporate a specific map or may reference “the most recent officially adopted version” of the map. A copy of the applicable map must be maintained and available for public inspection. For more on this statutory authorization, see this post and this Chapter 160D guidance document.
North Carolina also has a more general statute that addresses incorporation by reference in local ordinances. G.S. 160A-76(b) authorizes incorporation by reference into city ordinances “any published technical code or any standards or regulations promulgated by any public agency.” G.S. 153A-47 provides substantially similar authority for counties. There is some ambiguity in these statutes.