Statutory Permission to Take Up Items Not on the Special Meeting Notice
[…] It further directs the individual(s) to ensure that:
- The notice is delivered to each board member or left at his or her usual dwelling place a minimum of 48 hours ahead of the meeting, and
- The notice is posted on the courthouse bulletin board at least 48 hours in advance of the meeting.
Taking Up Other Matters at a Special Meeting
Unlike the open meetings law, both G.S. 160A-71 and 153A-40(b) contain provisions that address taking up other matters at a special meeting. The provisions are nearly identical:
- G.S. 160A-71(b)(1): “Only those items of business specified in the notice may be transacted at a special meeting, unless all members are present or those not present have signed a written waiver of notice.”
- G.S. 153A-40(b): “Only those items of business specified in the notice may be transacted at a special meeting, unless all members are present or those not present have signed a written waiver.”
These provisions might seem to allow a local governing board in some situations to deal with matters not listed on the special meeting notice mandated by the open meetings law.