Discovering Erroneous Exemptions
[…] Discovery penalties for inappropriately applied exemptions and exclusions?
Yes. G.S. 105-312(h) states that 10% discovery penalties must be computed for “each year in which a failure to list occurred.” Is the incorrect granting of an exclusion or an exemption the equivalent of a failure to list? Yes, according to G.S. 105-273, which defines “failure to list property” to include the “failure to notify the assessor that property granted an exemption or exclusion under an application for exemption or exclusion does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.” [Hat tip to Lee Harris of Durham County for his wise feedback on this issue.]
As a result, discovery bills for erroneous exemptions must include discovery penalties on the recaptured taxes for personal property and improvements (under G.S. 105-303, discovery penalties do not apply to land).