Gentrification and Property Tax Relief
[…] Moderate income has a more flexible definition in that statute, but case law regarding assistance for moderate income persons has only extended to loans to encourage the construction of housing for moderate income persons, not welfare grants (See In re Denial of Single Family Hous. Bonds, 307 N.C. 52 (1982)).
Counties are also permitted to help the “welfare needs of persons of low and moderate income” but that authorization comes with an important restriction that does not exist in the city welfare statute. G.S. 160D-1311(d) states “No state or local taxes shall be appropriated or expended by a county pursuant to this section for any purpose not expressly authorized by G.S. 153A-149, unless the same is first submitted to a vote of the people as therein provided.”
G.S. 153A-149 is the statute that lists the authorized uses of county property tax revenue. That statute does not explicitly authorize welfare programs for the poor. But it does authorize “social services” to “provide for the public welfare through the maintenance and administration of public assistance programs.” It seems likely that a court would interpret that provision as authorizing county welfare programs such as a PTA program that pays grants to low income persons. But our courts have yet to wrestle with this question, and as true with many questions surrounding PTAs the answer is far from clear.
- Affordable housing for low-income persons
G.S. 160D-1311(a)(1) permits cities to spend public funds on “programs of assistance and financing of rehabilitation of private buildings principally for the benefit of low and moderate income persons, or for the restoration or preservation of older neighborhoods or properties.” It also allows municipalities to exercise the powers of a housing authority to create housing for low-income persons.
For PTA programs to fall under G.S. 160D-1311, they would need to create or preserve affordable housing for low-income persons.