Categories
[…] Does EO121 override or nullify restrictions and prohibitions already imposed under local state of emergency declarations?  Does the Order restrict the authority of county and city officials to impose additional restrictions or prohibitions during the COVID-19 emergency?  The answer to both questions is “no” for those local restrictions or prohibitions which are more stringent than those imposed by the Governor.

The authorities granted to counties and cities to impose restrictions and prohibitions under a locally declared state of emergency are independent from that of the Governor (G.S. 166A-19.30 for gubernatorial authorities; G.S. 166A-19.31 for counties and cities).  While the Governor may “amend or rescind any prohibitions and restrictions imposed by local authorities” when “the scale of the emergency is so great that it exceeds the capability of local authorities to cope with it” (G.S. 166A-19.30(c)), EO121 specifically did not invoke this gubernatorial power.  To the contrary, Section 4 of the Order makes clear the Governor is not taking this action: