Planning Board Basics
[…] It is also true that land use planning and development regulations are just pieces of the much larger puzzle of a thriving community. There are many governmental factors that interrelate to planning, such as transportation, education, parks and recreation, social services, and more. Additionally, there are many factors beyond the scope of the planning board. Next, let’s consider the duties and responsibilities of the planning board.
Duties and Responsibilities
Advise on Comprehensive and Land Use Planning. Under G.S. 160D-301, planning boards are authorized “[t]o prepare, review, maintain, monitor, and periodically update and recommend to the governing board a comprehensive plan, and such other plans as deemed appropriate, and conduct ongoing related research, data collection, mapping, and analysis.” This general authority is emphasized by the relatively recent requirement that in order to enforce zoning, a local government must have a reasonably maintained comprehensive plan or land use plan.