Categories
[…] If your interlocal agreements do not contain a similar appointment provision, I recommend you add one.  Alternatively, the county could ask the municipal board to adopt a resolution to the same effect.

Either way, the county tax collector should also take the oath required for the municipal tax collector position. G.S. 105-349(g).   That oath could be done separately for each municipality for which the collector is responsible, or it could be done once with an oath that lists the county and all of those municipalities.

What about G.S. 105-354?

§ 105-354, “Collections for districts and other units of local government,” states that “[w]henever a taxing unit collects taxes for some district or other unit of local government, those taxes, for collection and foreclosure purposes, shall be treated as taxes of the taxing unit making the collection. ”  I’ve always read that statute as essentially a warning to county tax collectors who are contractually required to collect city taxes not to favor county taxes over city taxes when using enforcement remedies.