Categories
[…] Conditional Approvals

Some developments—especially large-scale developments that don’t fit into typical zoning—seek conditional development approvals such as conditional zoning or development agreements. These conditional approvals allow the developer and local government to work together to ensure the development minimizes impacts. These conditional approvals provide some flexibility for what requirements may apply to the approval.

Conditional zoning is authorized by G.S. 160D-703(b). A conditional zoning district is essentially zoning for one particular site or project in which the details and standards are unique to that one site or project. Any conditions are “limited to those that address the conformance of the development and use of the site to local government ordinances, plans adopted pursuant to G.S. 160D-501, or the impacts reasonably expected to be generated by the development or use of the site.” Pursuant to the statutory authority, if the petitioner agrees and consents in writing, a conditional zoning approval may include conditions for dedication of a school site, construction of school facilities, or even “impacts fees.”