Categories
[…] So, in the right circumstances, a development agreement could include a requirement for a developer to provide a site for a school or even construct a school.

Reservation of School Sites

The authorization for subdivision regulations, outlined at G.S. 160D-804(f), states that a subdivision ordinance “may provide for the reservation of school sites in accordance with plans approved by the governing board.” This authority, though, is limited and rarely exercised. Notably the authority is for reservation, not dedication, so the board of education still has to purchase the property.

The process for reservation of schools sites includes the following: