Categories
[…] G.S. 160D-701 states that zoning “regulations may not include, as a basis for denying a zoning or rezoning request from a school, the level of service of a road facility or facilities abutting the school or proximately located to the school.”

Additionally, state law limits the extent to which municipalities may require street improvements related to schools: “A city may only require street improvements related to schools that are required for safe ingress and egress to the municipal street system and that are physically connected to a driveway on the school site.” G.S. 160A-307.1. The statute then provides

  • Any required improvements must not exceed what could be required by NCDOT under G.S. 136-18(29) (“the construction and public dedication of acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes and medians”).
  • General rules for municipal driveway permits do not apply.
  • Required improvements are limited to those allowed under the subdivision statutes (G.S. 160D-804).
  • Any improvements to the municipal street system must be reimbursed by the municipality.