Categories
[…] School Infrastructure

In addition to the zoning considerations, infrastructure for schools has been a topic of recent legislation and litigation.

The provision of adequate transportation facilities is an important consideration for most development approvals. Commonly zoning requests are denied because the development will add significant traffic to roads that are already strained. State law, though, has limited the extent to which road adequacy may be considered in school developments. G.S. 160D-701 states that zoning “regulations may not include, as a basis for denying a zoning or rezoning request from a school, the level of service of a road facility or facilities abutting the school or proximately located to the school.”