Furthermore, loans and other aid for higher-income individuals is not permitted. Additional nuance, including the constitutional treatment of moderate-income households in non-emergency situations, is discussed in a prior post on local government support for privately-owned affordable housing.
North Carolina General Statutes
The state constitution provides that a local government may only engage in activities for which it has been granted statutory authority. Receipt of federal or state funding does not imply legal authority to engage in the funded activity. G.S. 160A-17.1 authorizes local governments “to accept grants-in-aid and loans from the federal and State governments and their agencies” for projects and activities “which such city or county may be authorized by general law or local act to provide or perform.” (emphasis added)
Thus, a state budget appropriation or federal grant to a local government does not provide independent authority for the funded activity; the local government must identify existing statutory or charter authority for it.