G.S. 160D-1311(a)(1) [emphasis added]. A home repair loan program would be a form of “assistance and financing of rehabilitation of private buildings.” Such loan programs are therefore authorized by G.S. 160D-1311 so long as the programs are principally for the benefit of low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons.
Low-income persons are defined in the statutes as those earning 60% of the area median income (AMI) or less. G.S. 157-3(15a). Moderate-income persons are defined by referring to the income requirements for “federal housing assistance of any type predicated upon a moderate or low and moderate income basis.” G.S. 157-3(15b). In federal housing and community development programs, including CDBG-DR, moderate income is defined as households earning no more than 80% of the area median income (AMI).[3]