Categories
[…] Many elements of the new law also apply to the judicial branch and the legislative branch.

What is the deadline for creating the network and device usage policy required by the new law?

Each public agency (including each unit of local government) must adopt a policy governing the use of its network, as well as the use of devices owned, leased, maintained, or otherwise controlled by that public agency, no later than January 1, 2025. The same requirement and deadline apply to the judicial and legislative branches. See G.S. 143-805(c).

What language must be contained in the network and device usage policy?

The new law does not specify any particular language that must be in the required network and device usage policy, except that it must “delineate the disciplinary actions that will be taken in response to a violation of that policy.” Presumably, however, the policy should reflect G.S. 143-805(a)-(b):

  • prohibiting the viewing of pornography by its employees on a network of that public agency; and