Categories
[…] Since then, I’ve received a number of questions about how this law applies in the local government context. I’ll address a few frequently asked questions related specifically to local governments in this post. I encourage readers to go back to my earlier blog post for a more comprehensive discussion of the new law.

Does this law apply to units of local government, such as counties and municipalities?

Yes. The law applies to all public authorities and units of local government, as those terms are defined by G.S. 159-7. See G.S. 143‑805(g)(5). A “unit of local government” is defined as “a municipal corporation that is not subject to the State Budget Act…and that has the power to levy taxes…and all boards, agencies, commissions, authorities, and institutions thereof that are not municipal corporations.” As my colleague Kara Millonzi has noted in this blog post, this definition clearly includes counties and municipalities, as well as some “special purpose” local governments.