Property Rights and Ordinance Changes
[…] Even short of a comprehensive re-write or map update, any general changes to a zoning ordinance or map will be challenging. Imagine a new highway corridor district or gateway district overlay. Even if only one property was more restricted by the change, the law would require “written consent of all property owners whose property is the subject of the down-zoning amendment.”
Incorporating Maps by Reference
G.S. 160D-105 authorizes local governments to “incorporate by reference flood insurance rate maps, watershed boundary maps, or other maps officially adopted or promulgated by State and federal agencies.” As part of that, a local ordinance may be “automatically amended to remain consistent with changes in the officially promulgated State or federal maps.” The limits on down-zoning likely will conflict with such automatic updates since maps with altered boundaries are likely to impose use and density limits as well as create nonconformities.
Compliance with Federal and State requirements