Categories
[…] A Threshold Question: Lease or Purchase?

Once a local government determines that its services are eligible for relocation, local governments need to decide whether to lease or purchase a temporary facility. In leasing a temporary facility, a local government could be the lessee of space within an existing, permanent building or a local government could rent modular office trailers that would be delivered to a specific site within the jurisdiction. In either instance, the cost principles of the Uniform Guidance, 2 C.F.R. §200.465,  provide that “rental costs are allowable to the extent that the rates are reasonable in light of such factors as cost of comparable rental properties; market conditions in the area; alternatives available; and the type, life expectancy, condition, and value of the property leased.” FEMA generally reimburses the least costly option of leasing, purchasing, or constructing a temporary facility.

In determining whether to purchase or lease a temporary facility, a local government must provide FEMA with a cost analysis.