What are tariffs?
[…] Previous tariffs have demonstrated that contractors adapt quickly to source necessary materials at lower costs. However, the market cannot always meet the demand, which can lead to temporary supply shortages, increased costs, and schedule delays. In 2023, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted amendments to the North Carolina Emergency Management Act that may provide some relief in this situation.
In the Regulatory Reform Act, Session Law 2023-137, a section entitled “Emergency Supply Chain Declaration for Local Governments” modified the definition of “emergency” in G.S. 166A-19.3 to include “a disruption in the supply chain that causes a significant threat to a local government’s ability to acquire products or services required to provide essential services such as electricity and water to the populace or required to restore such essential services in the event of widespread or severe damage to the local government system used to provide such essential services.”