Categories
[…] This blog post addresses the legal requirements for budgeting those expenditures and handling the subsequent refunds.

Budgeting Requirement for All Monies

Counties, municipalities, and public authorities (collectively “local units”) are subject to the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act (LGBFCA), which governs the receipt, budgeting, expenditure, and reporting of public funds. G.S. Chapter 159, Article 3. Under G.S. 159-8, all moneys received or expended by a local unit—regardless of source—must be included in the annual budget ordinance or a (capital, grant, or settlement) project ordinance: “No local government or public authority may expend any moneys, regardless of their source… except in accordance with a budget ordinance or project ordinance . . . .” G.S. 159-8(b).

There are only two exceptions to this budgeting inclusivity requirement: internal service funds and monies held in a true trust or custodial capacity. Id. Internal service funds involve internal charges between departments and do not represent new or external revenues.