This blog explores the scope of COA decisions and the procedural requirements for these quasi-judicial decisions.
[…] “[N]o exterior portion of any building or other structure, including masonry walls, fences, light fixtures, steps and pavement, or other appurtenant features, nor above‑ground utility structure nor any type of outdoor advertising sign shall be erected, altered, restored, moved, or demolished on the landmark or within the district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior features has been submitted to and approved by the preservation commission.”
(G.S. 160D-947).
“Exterior features” are defined to include:
“the architectural style, general design, and general arrangement of the exterior of a building or other structure, including the kind and texture of the building material, the size and scale of the building, and the type and style of all windows, doors, light fixtures, signs, and other appurtenant fixtures. In the case of outdoor advertising signs, “exterior features” mean the style, material, size, and location of all such signs. Such “exterior features” may, in the discretion of the local governing board, include historic signs, color, and significant landscape, archaeological, and natural features of the area.”
(G.S. 160D-947).
Limited Applicability to Interior Features
Generally, COAs do not cover interior spaces. There are limited exceptions for landmarks for which “[t]he landmark designation shall specify the interior features to be reviewed and the specific nature of the commission’s jurisdiction over the interior.” This regulatory reach to interior spaces only applies to “specific interior features of architectural, artistic, or historical significance in publicly owned landmarks and of privately owned historic landmarks for which consent for interior review has been given by the owner” (G.S. 160D-947).