This blog explores the scope of COA decisions and the procedural requirements for these quasi-judicial decisions.
[…] Additionally, the local government may not “prevent the construction, reconstruction, alteration, restoration, moving, or demolition of any such feature which the building inspector or similar official shall certify is required by the public safety because of an unsafe or dangerous condition” (G.S. 160D-947).
Above-ground utility structures—such as power poles—get special treatment. Maintenance of above-ground utilities is exempt from COA approval, and in the case of an emergency above-ground utilities may be immediately restored without COA approval (G.S. 160D-947).
Public Buildings
Local historic regulations apply to the “construction, alteration, moving, and demolition by the State of North Carolina, its political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities.” But there are subtle changes in the process and standards.
Buildings owned by the State of North Carolina and its agencies are not subject to local design standards; rather, they are reviewed based on the Secretary of the Interior’s Standards. Appeals of COA decisions for State and agency buildings go to the North Carolina Historical Commission, and that decision is final and binding (G.S. 160D-947(f)).
With regard to regulating the interiors of buildings, G.S. 160D-947(b) indicates that the local preservation commission may have regulatory authority over “specific interior features of architectural, artistic, or historical significance in publicly owned landmarks.” G.S. 160D-947(f), however, states local COA review “do[es] not apply to interiors of buildings or structures owned by the State of North Carolina.” With that, interiors of state buildings are not subject to local review, but interiors of other publicly owned buildings potentially may be.
Demolition Delay
In general, a request for a certificate of appropriateness for demolition may not be denied but may be delayed.