This blog explores the scope of COA decisions and the procedural requirements for these quasi-judicial decisions.
[…] G.S. 160D-947(f), however, states local COA review “do[es] not apply to interiors of buildings or structures owned by the State of North Carolina.” With that, interiors of state buildings are not subject to local review, but interiors of other publicly owned buildings potentially may be.
Demolition Delay
In general, a request for a certificate of appropriateness for demolition may not be denied but may be delayed.
For properties within a district, the commission may delay the effective date of the COA for up to 365 days (G.S. 160D-949). For locally designated landmarks, the commission shall delay the effective date for a COA for demolition for 365 days (G.S. 160D-945). Such delay period must be reduced when “the owner would suffer extreme hardship or be permanently deprived of all beneficial use of or return from such property by virtue of the delay.” For proposed landmarks or districts, demolition may be delayed up to 180 days (G.S. 160D-949).
During a delay the preservation commission may negotiate for the preservation of the property.
There are limited circumstances in which a demolition COA may be denied. That is for “a building, site, or structure determined by the State Historic Preservation Officer as having statewide significance as defined in the criteria of the National Register of Historic Places” (G.S. 160D-949).
Beyond the authority to slow down active demolitions, local governments have authority to adopt regulations to prevent demolition by neglect (G.S. 160D-949).
Quasi-Judicial Decision-Making