Categories
[…] However, local governments can explicitly limit emergency areas to a smaller part of their default emergency area. 

Additionally, a municipality can agree to extend a county state of emergency into the municipality and vice versa, with some caveats.  A municipality’s mayor or governing body can request or consent to having the county’s emergency area cover the municipality’s corporate limits and any parts of the county where the municipality has general police-power ordinance-making jurisdiction (G.S. 166A-19.22(b)(2)).  And similarly, a county can, by declaration and at the request of a mayor, extend a municipal state of emergency into “any area within the county in which the board or chair determines it to be necessary to assist in the controlling of the emergency within the municipality,” subject to several limitations (G.S. 166A-19.22(b)(3)).  The EMA does not require a municipality to declare its own state of emergency to have part of its area covered under a county state of emergency or vice versa.