Categories
[…] The Court held that the town’s activities in its dealings with the fire department were governmental in nature for several reasons:

  • First, fire protection services are traditionally provided by a local government, directly or indirectly through contract with a private entity, to protect the safety and well-being of residents. Chapter 69 of the General Statutes governs the provision of fire protections services in rural fire protection districts and contemplates that local governments will enter into contracts for these services. G.S. 160A-291 also explicitly authorizes municipalities “to appoint a fire chief; to employ other firemen; to establish, organize, equip, and maintain a fire department; and to prescribe the duties of the fire department.”  
  • Second, the town did not charge a fee to its residents for the fire protection services. Neither did the town profit from the provision of fire-related services.
  • Finally, the Court reasoned, the sale and lease-back agreement provided for the transfer of the fire station.