What is an appointed consolidated human services board?
[…] This post explores the differences between the two bodies and discusses some unanswered questions about advisory committees for health and human services.
What is an appointed consolidated human services board?
An appointed consolidated human services (CHS) board—referred to in some counties as a health and human services (HHS) board—acts as the governing board of a consolidated human services agency (CHSA). The CHS board is appointed pursuant to G.S. 153A-77(c) to act as the “policy-making, rule-making, and administrative board of the consolidated human services agency.” All CHS board members are appointed by the board of commissioners.