What does the new law require counties and cities to do?
[…] A new state law (Session Law 2025-16) enacted this summer will soon require all counties and cities in North Carolina to subject all applicants for positions that require working with children in any way to criminal history record checks conducted by the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation (SBI). Read on to learn more about these new requirements, which are effective October 1, 2025.
What does the new law require counties and cities to do?
The new requirements for counties and cities are found in Part IV of Session Law 2025-16. For counties, the new statute is G.S. 153A-94.2(b). For cities, the new statute is G.S. 160A-164.2(b). Both new statutes impose the same requirements.
If a position being filled by a county or city “requires an applicant for employment to work with children in any capacity,” every board of commissioners and city council must require the applicant, if offered the position, to be subject to a criminal history record check conducted by the SBI. These checks must be conducted in accordance with G.S. 143B-1209.26, the statute which authorizes the SBI to provide a