What does the new law require counties and cities to do?
[…] What must a city or county provide to the SBI for the criminal history record check?
When requesting a criminal history record check for an applicant, G.S. 143B-1209.26 requires a city or county to provide to the SBI:
- The fingerprints of the applicant;
- A form signed by the applicant consenting to the criminal record check and use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories;
- and any additional information required by the SBI.
An SBI website explaining the steps a county or city must take to access criminal history record information is available here: NCSBI – Agency Access Agreement. Counties and cities should read and follow these steps carefully, including ensuring that any employee who may obtain or access criminal history record information understands and will comply with the terms of the SBI’s agency access agreement.
For questions about the process, contact information for the SBI’s Access Integrity Unit is available here: NCSBI – Employers/NC Licensing Entities. More information about applicant fingerprinting is available here: NCSBI – Fingerprinting.
How does the SBI criminal history record check process work?
The SBI uses fingerprints to search the state criminal history record file and forwards a set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. Counties and cities must pay a fee to cover the cost of the SBI’s record check process (currently, $38 for the combined national/state record check).
The city or county must keep all information that it obtains through the background check process confidential. G.S. 143B-1209.26.
When should this occur during the county or city’s hiring process?