Categories
[…] Administrative Cost Sharing

As described earlier, the federal government funds 50% of the costs of administering the program (in North Carolina, counties pay the other 50%). Beginning in federal fiscal year 2027 (which starts Oct. 1, 2026), the federal portion of administrative SNAP costs will decrease from 50% to 25%, meaning states will become responsible for 75% of the administrative costs. It is currently unclear how much of this 75% nonfederal share of administrative costs North Carolina will require counties to pay. Per G.S. 108A-87(a), the nonfederal share of the annual cost of each public assistance and social services program “may be divided between the State and counties as determined by the General Assembly and in a manner consistent with federal laws and regulations.”

State Matching Funds Requirement for Benefit Costs

Historically, the federal government has funded 100% of the direct cost of SNAP benefits (the funds that are loaded on to individual EBT cards and used to pay for groceries).